vs
5.9Display9.4
5.2Performance8.1
6.3Battery7.9
3.4Memory & storage9.7
5.2Features9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad Air (2019)Galaxy Tab S9 Ultra
| iPad Air (2019) | Galaxy Tab S9 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 250.6 mm | 326.4 mm | −75.8 mm |
| Width | 174.1 mm | 208.6 mm | −34.5 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 5.5 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Weight | 456 g | 732 g | −276 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad Air (2019) better than Galaxy Tab S9 Ultra?
- Weight456 g vs 732 g+61%
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · Galaxy Tab S9 Ultra: No
- Pixel density265 ppi vs 239 ppi+11%
Why is Galaxy Tab S9 Ultra better than iPad Air (2019)?
- RAM3 GB vs 16 GB5.3×
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 1,024 GB4×
- Battery capacity8,134 mAh vs 11,200 mAh+38%
- AnTuTu score895,627 vs 1,199,328+34%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme1,689 vs 3,8292.3×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,134 vs 4,835+54%
- OLED panelNo · iPad Air (2019): Yes
- 5GNo · iPad Air (2019): Yes
- Screen size10.5″ vs 14.6″+39%
- Peak brightness500 nits vs 930 nits+86%
- Wired charging30 W vs 45 W+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 456 g | 732 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 5.5 mm |
| Height | 250.6 mm | 326.4 mm |
| Width | 174.1 mm | 208.6 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | Corning Gorilla Glass |
| Colours | Space Gray, Silver, Gold | Beige, Graphite |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.5″ | 14.6″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | Dynamic AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,668 px | 1,848 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,224 px | 2,960 px |
| Pixel density | 265 ppi | 239 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 930 nits |
| Measured brightness | 483 nits | 642 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 78.3% | 90.7% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A12 Bionic | Qualcomm SM8550-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 3.36 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Adreno 740 |
| AnTuTu score | 895,627 | 1,199,328 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,134 | 4,835 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 1,689 | 3,829 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 3 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,134 mAh | 11,200 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 11.1 h |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 30% | 32% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.3 |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | — | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -21.2 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Front / Home button | Under display |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (front-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.4 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 7 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | Yes |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 12.1.3 | Android 13 |
| Platform | iPadOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 6 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad Air (2020)vsApple iPad Air (2019)
6.05.8
vs
Apple iPad Air (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S7
5.87.7
vs
Apple iPad 10.2 (2021)vsApple iPad Air (2019)
5.95.8
vs
Apple iPad Air (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
5.87.2
vs
Apple iPad Air (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S7 FE
5.87.0
vs
Apple iPad (2022)vsApple iPad Air (2019)
6.15.8


