vs
5.9Display4.9
5.2Performance3.5
6.3Battery5.2
3.4Memory & storage3.8
5.2Features3.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad Air (2019)Redmi Pad
| iPad Air (2019) | Redmi Pad | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 250.6 mm | 250.5 mm | +0.1 mm |
| Width | 174.1 mm | 158.1 mm | +16 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 7.1 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 456 g | 465 g | −9 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad Air (2019) better than Redmi Pad?
- AnTuTu score895,627 vs 319,0772.8×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,134 vs 1,852+69%
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · Redmi Pad: No
- Wired charging30 W vs 18 W+67%
- Peak brightness500 nits vs 400 nits+25%
- Pixel density265 ppi vs 220 ppi+20%
- Measured brightness483 nits vs 402 nits+20%
- eSIMYes · Redmi Pad: No
- GPSYes · Redmi Pad: No
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · Redmi Pad: No
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+14%
Why is Redmi Pad better than iPad Air (2019)?
- RAM3 GB vs 6 GB2×
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 90 Hz+50%
- Memory card slotNo · iPad Air (2019): Yes
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Process7 nm vs 6 nm+17%
- Front camera7 MP vs 8 MP+14%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.2+4%
- Screen-to-body ratio78.3% vs 80.9%+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 456 g | 465 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 7.1 mm |
| Height | 250.6 mm | 250.5 mm |
| Width | 174.1 mm | 158.1 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | — |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | — |
| Colours | Space Gray, Silver, Gold | Graphite Gray, Moonlight Silver, Mint Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.5″ | 10.6″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,668 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,224 px | 2,000 px |
| Pixel density | 265 ppi | 220 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 400 nits |
| Measured brightness | 483 nits | 402 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 78.3% | 80.9% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A12 Bionic | Mediatek Helio G99 |
| Chip maker | Apple | MediaTek |
| Process | 7 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 895,627 | 319,077 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,134 | 1,852 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 1,689 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 3 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,134 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 30% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -23.9 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Front / Home button | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (front-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer | Accelerometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.4 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 7 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 12.1.3 | Android 12 |
| Platform | iPadOS | Android |
| Interface | — | MIUI 14 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad Air (2020)vsApple iPad Air (2019)
6.05.8
vs
Apple iPad Air (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S7
5.87.7
vs
Apple iPad 10.2 (2021)vsApple iPad Air (2019)
5.95.8
vs
Apple iPad Air (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
5.87.2
vs
Apple iPad Air (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S7 FE
5.87.0
vs
Apple iPad (2022)vsApple iPad Air (2019)
6.15.8


