vs
5.9Display7.8
5.2Performance5.7
6.3Battery6.3
3.4Memory & storage6.1
5.2Features6.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad Air (2019)Redmi Pad Pro
| iPad Air (2019) | Redmi Pad Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 250.6 mm | 280 mm | −29.4 mm |
| Width | 174.1 mm | 181.9 mm | −7.8 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 7.5 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Weight | 456 g | 571 g | −115 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad Air (2019) better than Redmi Pad Pro?
- AnTuTu score895,627 vs 589,889+52%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme1,689 vs 7862.1×
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · Redmi Pad Pro: No
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,134 vs 2,840+10%
- Weight456 g vs 571 g+25%
- eSIMYes · Redmi Pad Pro: No
- GPSYes · Redmi Pad Pro: No
- Pixel density265 ppi vs 249 ppi+6%
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+4%
- Thickness6.1 mm vs 7.5 mm+23%
- Charged in 30 min30% vs 28%+7%
- Resolution (short side)1,668 px vs 1,600 px+4%
Why is Redmi Pad Pro better than iPad Air (2019)?
- RAM3 GB vs 8 GB2.7×
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- Battery capacity8,134 mAh vs 10,000 mAh+23%
- 5GNo · iPad Air (2019): Yes
- Screen size10.5″ vs 12.1″+15%
- Measured brightness483 nits vs 654 nits+35%
- Storage (base)64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Memory card slotNo · iPad Air (2019): Yes
- Peak brightness500 nits vs 600 nits+20%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6+20%
- Wired charging30 W vs 33 W+10%
- Process7 nm vs 4 nm+75%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 456 g | 571 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 7.5 mm |
| Height | 250.6 mm | 280 mm |
| Width | 174.1 mm | 181.9 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | — | IP52 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx2 |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Colours | Space Gray, Silver, Gold | Dark Gray, Blue, Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.5″ | 12.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,668 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,224 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 265 ppi | 249 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 600 nits |
| Measured brightness | 483 nits | 654 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 78.3% | 83.4% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A12 Bionic | Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Adreno 710 |
| AnTuTu score | 895,627 | 589,889 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,134 | 2,840 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 1,689 | 786 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 3 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,134 mAh | 10,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 9.6 h |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 30% | 28% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -24.1 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Front / Home button | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (front-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.4 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 7 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 12.1.3 | Android 14 |
| Platform | iPadOS | Android |
| Interface | — | HyperOS |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad Air (2020)vsApple iPad Air (2019)
6.05.8
vs
Apple iPad Air (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S7
5.87.7
vs
Apple iPad 10.2 (2021)vsApple iPad Air (2019)
5.95.8
vs
Apple iPad Air (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
5.87.2
vs
Apple iPad Air (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S7 FE
5.87.0
vs
Apple iPad (2022)vsApple iPad Air (2019)
6.15.8


