vs
7.4Display8.6
9.3Performance8.7
5.1Battery7.5
8.4Memory & storage9.2
9.2Features9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad Pro 11 (2022)Galaxy Tab S10+
| iPad Pro 11 (2022) | Galaxy Tab S10+ | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 247.6 mm | 285.4 mm | −37.8 mm |
| Width | 178.5 mm | 185.4 mm | −6.9 mm |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 5.6 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 466 g | 571 g | −105 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad Pro 11 (2022) better than Galaxy Tab S10+?
- Storage (max)2,048 GB vs 512 GB4×
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Measured brightness610 nits vs 470 nits+30%
- Weight466 g vs 571 g+23%
- CPU frequency3.49 GHz vs 3.4 GHz+3%
- USB version4 vs 3.2+25%
Why is Galaxy Tab S10+ better than iPad Pro 11 (2022)?
- Battery capacity7,538 mAh vs 10,090 mAh+34%
- OLED panelNo · iPad Pro 11 (2022): Yes
- Wired charging30 W vs 45 W+50%
- Screen size11″ vs 12.4″+13%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Memory card slotNo · iPad Pro 11 (2022): Yes
- Peak brightness600 nits vs 650 nits+8%
- Charged in 30 min25% vs 43%+72%
- Resolution (long side)2,388 px vs 2,800 px+17%
- Rear camera12 MP vs 13 MP+8%
- Thickness5.9 mm vs 5.6 mm+5%
- Resolution (short side)1,668 px vs 1,752 px+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 466 g | 571 g |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 5.6 mm |
| Height | 247.6 mm | 285.4 mm |
| Width | 178.5 mm | 185.4 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | — |
| Colours | Silver, Space Gray | Moonstone Gray, Platinum Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 12.4″ |
| Panel | Liquid Retina IPS LCD | Dynamic AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,668 px | 1,752 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,388 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 265 ppi | 266 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 600 nits | 650 nits |
| Measured brightness | 610 nits | 470 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 82.9% | 84.3% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple M2 | Mediatek Dimensity 9300+ |
| Chip maker | Apple | MediaTek |
| Process | — | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.49 GHz | 3.4 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Immortalis-G720 MC12 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 2,147,024 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 6,696 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 5,071 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 2,048 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,538 mAh | 10,090 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 25% | 43% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C 4 (Thunderbolt 3) | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 4 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display |
| 3D face unlock (Face ID) | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 12 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | Yes |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iPadOS 16.1 | Android 14 |
| Platform | iPadOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 6.1 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | G |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 2,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 74 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | E |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad Pro 11 (2022)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S8 Ultra
8.39.2
vs
Apple iPad Pro 11 (2024)vsApple iPad Pro 11 (2022)
9.18.3
vs
Apple iPad Pro 13 (2024)vsApple iPad Pro 11 (2022)
9.28.3
vs
Apple iPad Pro 11 (2022)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE+
8.38.0
vs
Apple iPad Pro 11 (2022)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S8+
8.38.9
vs
Apple iPad Pro 11 (2022)vsApple iPad Pro 11 (2021)
8.38.2


