Why is Active 5 better than U12?
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · U12: No
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx0
- Energy classC vs F
- Drop resistance classA vs E
- Weight510 g vs 567 g+11%
- Peak brightness360 nits vs 350 nits+3%
- Endurance per cycle142 h vs 91 h+57%
Why is U12 better than Active 5?
- Battery capacity6,600 mAh vs 9,000 mAh+36%
- Screen size8.7″ vs 12″+38%
- Pixel density180 ppi vs 194 ppi+8%
- Thickness12.3 mm vs 7.8 mm+58%
- Resolution (short side)800 px vs 1,200 px+50%
- Resolution (long side)1,340 px vs 2,000 px+49%
- Screen-to-body ratio74.3% vs 81.7%+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 510 g | 567 g |
| Thickness | 12.3 mm | 7.8 mm |
| Height | 218.5 mm | 8 mm |
| Width | 131.7 mm | 177.7 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP20 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx0 |
| Colours | Black, Orange | Aquamarine Blue, Misty Gray, Obsidian Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8.7″ | 12″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS TFT |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,340 px | 2,000 px |
| Pixel density | 180 ppi | 194 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 360 nits | 350 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 74.3% | 81.7% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc T615 | Unisoc Tiger |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | Unisoc |
| Process | 12 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 8 | — |
| CPU frequency | 1.8 GHz | — |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MP1 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,600 mAh | 9,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 18 W | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | No | — |
| Dual SIM | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C | — |
| NFC | Yes | — |
| GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side / power button | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass | — |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 16 MP | — |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | — |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | — |
| Optical stabilisation | No | — |
| Max video | 1080p | — |
| Front camera | 13 MP | — |
| 4K front-camera video | No | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | C | F |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 142 h | 91 h |
| Repairability class | B | B |
| Drop resistance class | A | E |







