Why is Active 7 better than U12?
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · U12: No
- Battery capacity10,000 mAh vs 9,000 mAh+11%
- RAM8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
- Peak brightness440 nits vs 350 nits+26%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx0
- Drop resistance classA vs E
- Pixel density206 ppi vs 194 ppi+6%
- Endurance per cycle105 h vs 91 h+16%
Why is U12 better than Active 7?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 90 Hz+50%
- Weight932 g vs 567 g+64%
- Screen size11″ vs 12″+9%
- Thickness15.4 mm vs 7.8 mm+97%
- Battery charge cycles800 vs 1,000+25%
- Screen-to-body ratio72.8% vs 81.7%+12%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.3+6%
- Resolution (long side)1,920 px vs 2,000 px+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 932 g | 567 g |
| Thickness | 15.4 mm | 7.8 mm |
| Height | 268.2 mm | 8 mm |
| Width | 179.6 mm | 177.7 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP20 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx0 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | — |
| Colours | Black, Orange | Aquamarine Blue, Misty Gray, Obsidian Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 12″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS TFT |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,920 px | 2,000 px |
| Pixel density | 206 ppi | 194 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 440 nits | 350 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 72.8% | 81.7% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G81 | Unisoc Tiger |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Unisoc |
| Process | 12 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 8 | — |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | — |
| GPU | Mali-G52 MC2 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,000 mAh | 9,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 45 W | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | — |
| Dual SIM | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C | — |
| NFC | Yes | — |
| GPS | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side / power button | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | — |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 16 MP | — |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | — |
| Rear cameras | 2 | — |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | — |
| Optical stabilisation | No | — |
| Max video | 1080p | — |
| Front camera | 13 MP | — |
| 4K front-camera video | No | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | DokeOS 4.2 | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | F | F |
| Battery charge cycles | 800 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 105 h | 91 h |
| Repairability class | B | B |
| Drop resistance class | A | E |






