vs
2.4Display3.0
3.3Battery3.2
4.1Memory & storage3.5
3.4Features7.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Tab 50 WiFiPad 70
| Tab 50 WiFi | Pad 70 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 211.2 mm | 246.5 mm | −35.3 mm |
| Width | 126.2 mm | 163 mm | −36.8 mm |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 9.9 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 355 g | 520 g | −166 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tab 50 WiFi better than Pad 70?
- Weight355 g vs 520 g+47%
- Pixel density189 ppi vs 149 ppi+27%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Thickness9.7 mm vs 9.9 mm+2%
Why is Pad 70 better than Tab 50 WiFi?
- Battery capacity5,580 mAh vs 6,580 mAh+18%
- Screen size8″ vs 10.1″+26%
- Rear camera2 MP vs 13 MP6.5×
- Front camera0.3 MP vs 8 MP26.7×
- Screen-to-body ratio69.6% vs 73.6%+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 355 g | 520 g |
| Thickness | 9.7 mm | 9.9 mm |
| Height | 211.2 mm | 246.5 mm |
| Width | 126.2 mm | 163 mm |
| Colours | Twilight Blue, Space Grey | Misty Blue, Meteorite Grey |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8″ | 10.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 1,280 px |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 149 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 69.6% | 73.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Rockchip RK3562 | — |
| CPU cores | 4 | 4 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | — |
| GPU | Mali-G52 MC2 @820 MHz | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,580 mAh | 6,580 mAh |
| Wired charging | — | 10 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 2 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | — | 1080p |
| Front camera | 0.3 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | D | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 800 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 89 h | — |
| Repairability class | B | — |
| Drop resistance class | C | — |









