Dimensions
Size comparison
Tab 6Tablet X7
| Tab 6 | Tablet X7 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 207.6 mm | 199.7 mm | +7.9 mm |
| Width | 124 mm | 121.1 mm | +2.9 mm |
| Thickness | 9.5 mm | 8.5 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 365 g | 325 g | +40 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tab 6 better than Tablet X7?
- Battery capacity5,580 mAh vs 5,100 mAh+9%
Why is Tablet X7 better than Tab 6?
- CPU cores4 vs 82×
- CPU frequency2 GHz vs 2.3 GHz+15%
- Weight365 g vs 325 g+12%
- Thickness9.5 mm vs 8.5 mm+12%
- Screen-to-body ratio72.1% vs 76.7%+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 365 g | 325 g |
| Thickness | 9.5 mm | 8.5 mm |
| Height | 207.6 mm | 199.7 mm |
| Width | 124 mm | 121.1 mm |
| Glass protection | Innolux Glass | — |
| Colours | Gray, Gold, Blue | Dark Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8″ | 8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 1,280 px |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 300 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 72.1% | 76.7% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc Tiger T310 | Mediatek MT8768T Helio P22T |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | MediaTek |
| Process | 12 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 4 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | 2.3 GHz |
| GPU | PowerVR GE8300 | PowerVR GE8320 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 3 GB | 3 GB |
| Storage (max) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage (base) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | — | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,580 mAh | 5,100 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | — | 10 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.1 |
| USB | USB Type-C | microUSB 2.0 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | — | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 5 MP | 5 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.2 | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | — | 1080p |
| Front camera | 2 MP | 2 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 10 |
| Platform | Android | Android |









