vs
4.2Display2.0
2.2Performance3.1
3.2Battery2.1
2.3Memory & storage2.1
2.6Features2.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Tab 8ETab M7 (3rd Gen)
| Tab 8E | Tab M7 (3rd Gen) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 243.6 mm | 176.2 mm | +67.4 mm |
| Width | 162.4 mm | 102.3 mm | +60.1 mm |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 8.3 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Weight | 600 g | 237 g | +363 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tab 8E better than Tab M7 (3rd Gen)?
- Battery capacity6,580 mAh vs 3,750 mAh+75%
- RAM3 GB vs 2 GB+50%
- Screen size10.1″ vs 7″+44%
- Rear camera13 MP vs 2 MP6.5×
- Front camera5 MP vs 2 MP2.5×
- Pixel density224 ppi vs 170 ppi+32%
- Resolution (short side)1,200 px vs 600 px2×
- Max video1080p vs 720p
- Resolution (long side)1,920 px vs 1,024 px+88%
Why is Tab M7 (3rd Gen) better than Tab 8E?
- Weight600 g vs 237 g2.5×
- Cellular (LTE)No · Tab 8E: Yes
- CPU frequency1.6 GHz vs 2 GHz+25%
- Thickness8.9 mm vs 8.3 mm+7%
- Screen-to-body ratio74.8% vs 76.5%+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 600 g | 237 g |
| Thickness | 8.9 mm | 8.3 mm |
| Height | 243.6 mm | 176.2 mm |
| Width | 162.4 mm | 102.3 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | Asahi Glass | — |
| Colours | Gray, Gold | Iron Grey |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.1″ | 7″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | TDDI IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,920 px | 1,024 px |
| Pixel density | 224 ppi | 170 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 350 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 74.8% | 76.5% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc SC9863A | Mediatek MT8166 - Wi-Fi version |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | MediaTek |
| Process | 28 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 1.6 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | IMG8322 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 3 GB | 2 GB |
| Storage (max) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage (base) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | — | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,580 mAh | 3,750 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 10 W | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C | microUSB 2.0 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 2 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.2 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 720p |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 2 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 | Android 11 (Go edition) |
| Platform | Android | Android |
Related comparisons
vs
Blackview Tab 8EvsSamsung Galaxy Tab A7 Lite
3.94.0
vs
Blackview Tab 8EvsHuawei MatePad T 10
3.94.0
vs
Blackview Tab 8EvsMotorola Tab G20
3.93.8
vs
Blackview Tab 8EvsUmidigi G3 Tab
3.94.0
vs
Lenovo Tab M8 (3rd Gen)vsLenovo Tab M7 (3rd Gen)
3.83.7
vs
Motorola Tab G20vsLenovo Tab M7 (3rd Gen)
3.83.7

