vs
6.9Display8.7
6.2Performance6.3
8.7Battery9.0
8.8Memory & storage8.1
7.5Features4.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
T30 MaxMatePad 12 X
| T30 Max | MatePad 12 X | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 285.1 mm | 270 mm | +15.1 mm |
| Width | 185.4 mm | 183 mm | +2.4 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 5.9 mm | +2 mm |
| Weight | 678 g | 555 g | +123 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is T30 Max better than MatePad 12 X?
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · MatePad 12 X: No
- Battery capacity10,800 mAh vs 10,100 mAh+7%
- Rear camera50 MP vs 13 MP3.8×
- Front camera20 MP vs 8 MP2.5×
- Screen size12.4″ vs 12″+3%
- Storage (base)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Memory card slotYes · MatePad 12 X: No
- GPSYes · MatePad 12 X: No
Why is MatePad 12 X better than T30 Max?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 144 Hz2.4×
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Wired charging33 W vs 66 W2×
- Weight678 g vs 555 g+22%
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · T30 Max: Yes
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- Pixel density243 ppi vs 279 ppi+15%
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 2.49 GHz+13%
- USB version2 vs 3.1+55%
- Thickness7.9 mm vs 5.9 mm+34%
- Resolution (short side)1,600 px vs 1,840 px+15%
- Resolution (long side)2,560 px vs 2,800 px+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 678 g | 555 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 5.9 mm |
| Height | 285.1 mm | 270 mm |
| Width | 185.4 mm | 183 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Aluminium | — |
| Colours | Black, Green, Khaki | White, Greenery |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.4″ | 12″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,840 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 243 ppi | 279 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 1,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 686 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.3% | 86.3% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G99 | Kirin T90A |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Kirin |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.49 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | HiSilicon Maleoon 910 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 667,930 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 3,954 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 1,206 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,800 mAh | 10,100 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 66 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.1 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -22.6 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side / power button | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass, proximity (accessories only) | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 50 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 20 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | HarmonyOS 4.2 |
| Platform | Android | HarmonyOS |









