vs
9.5Display8.0
9.6Performance8.2
9.7Battery8.6
9.1Memory & storage9.4
8.3Features9.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Pad 6 Max 14
| MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 | Pad 6 Max 14 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 293.9 mm | 318.6 mm | −24.7 mm |
| Width | 201.4 mm | 206.1 mm | −4.7 mm |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 6.5 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Weight | 595 g | 750 g | −155 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 better than Pad 6 Max 14?
- Battery capacity12,450 mAh vs 10,000 mAh+25%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 120 Hz+38%
- Peak brightness1,100 nits vs 600 nits+83%
- CPU frequency4.6 GHz vs 3.19 GHz+44%
- Weight595 g vs 750 g+26%
- Pixel density289 ppi vs 242 ppi+19%
- Wired charging80 W vs 67 W+19%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Process3 nm vs 4 nm+33%
- Resolution (short side)2,136 px vs 1,800 px+19%
- Bluetooth6 vs 5.3+13%
- Thickness5.8 mm vs 6.5 mm+12%
Why is Pad 6 Max 14 better than MagicPad3 Pro 13.3?
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- Rear camera13 MP vs 50 MP3.8×
- Screen size13.3″ vs 14″+5%
- Front camera9 MP vs 20 MP2.2×
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 595 g | 750 g |
| Thickness | 5.8 mm | 6.5 mm |
| Height | 293.9 mm | 318.6 mm |
| Width | 201.4 mm | 206.1 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Gray, White, Gold | Black, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 13.3″ | 14″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 2,136 px | 1,800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 3,200 px | 2,880 px |
| Pixel density | 289 ppi | 242 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,100 nits | 600 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 586 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89% | 87.3% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | Qualcomm SM8475 Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.6 GHz | 3.19 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 840 | Adreno 730 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 1,406,178 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 4,541 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 2,483 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 12,450 mAh | 10,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 80 W | 67 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 50% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 50 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Front camera | 9 MP | 20 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | Yes | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 10 | MIUI Pad 14 |
Related comparisons
vs
Honor MagicPad3 Pro 13.3vsLenovo IdeaTab Pro
vs
Honor MagicPad3 Pro 13.3vsLenovo Legion Tab G3
vs
Honor MagicPad3 Pro 13.3vsZebra ET401 8
vs
Honor MagicPad3 Pro 13.3vsXiaomi Pad 7S Pro 12.5
9.69.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9vsXiaomi Pad 6 Max 14
8.68.9
vs
Xiaomi Pad 6 Max 14vsZTE nubia RedMagic Tablet
8.99.3

