vs
8.3Display8.0
8.5Performance8.2
7.2Battery8.6
7.0Memory & storage9.4
9.4Features9.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy Tab S9Pad 6 Max 14
| Galaxy Tab S9 | Pad 6 Max 14 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 254.3 mm | 318.6 mm | −64.3 mm |
| Width | 165.8 mm | 206.1 mm | −40.3 mm |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 6.5 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Weight | 498 g | 750 g | −252 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy Tab S9 better than Pad 6 Max 14?
- AnTuTu score1,771,415 vs 1,406,178+26%
- OLED panelYes · Pad 6 Max 14: No
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · Pad 6 Max 14: No
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)5,838 vs 4,541+29%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme3,917 vs 2,483+58%
- Weight498 g vs 750 g+51%
- Memory card slotYes · Pad 6 Max 14: No
- eSIMYes · Pad 6 Max 14: No
- GPSYes · Pad 6 Max 14: No
- Pixel density274 ppi vs 242 ppi+13%
- CPU frequency3.36 GHz vs 3.19 GHz+5%
- Thickness5.9 mm vs 6.5 mm+10%
Why is Pad 6 Max 14 better than Galaxy Tab S9?
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 1,024 GB4×
- Battery capacity8,400 mAh vs 10,000 mAh+19%
- RAM12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- Screen size11″ vs 14″+27%
- Wired charging45 W vs 67 W+49%
- Rear camera13 MP vs 50 MP3.8×
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Front camera12 MP vs 20 MP+67%
- Charged in 30 min38% vs 50%+32%
- Resolution (short side)1,600 px vs 1,800 px+12%
- Resolution (long side)2,560 px vs 2,880 px+12%
- Screen-to-body ratio83.2% vs 87.3%+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 498 g | 750 g |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 6.5 mm |
| Height | 254.3 mm | 318.6 mm |
| Width | 165.8 mm | 206.1 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Beige, Graphite | Black, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 14″ |
| Panel | Dynamic AMOLED 2X | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 2,880 px |
| Pixel density | 274 ppi | 242 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 600 nits | 600 nits |
| Measured brightness | 576 nits | 586 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 83.2% | 87.3% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8550-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 | Qualcomm SM8475 Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.36 GHz | 3.19 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 740 | Adreno 730 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,771,415 | 1,406,178 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 5,838 | 4,541 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 3,917 | 2,483 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.0 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,400 mAh | 10,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 67 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 38% | 50% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | Yes | — |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 50 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 20 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | Yes | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 6 | MIUI Pad 14 |
| Major OS updates promised | 4 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9
4.88.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9vsXiaomi Redmi Pad SE
8.66.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FEvsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9
7.28.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S11vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9
8.98.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 UltravsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9
9.28.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9vsXiaomi Pad 7
8.68.2


