Dimensions
Size comparison
Pad X9Armor Pad
| Pad X9 | Armor Pad | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 267.3 mm | 213 mm | +54.3 mm |
| Width | 167.4 mm | 128.8 mm | +38.6 mm |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 14 mm | −7.1 mm |
| Weight | 495 g | 560 g | −65 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad X9 better than Armor Pad?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 60 Hz2×
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Screen size11.5″ vs 8″+44%
- CPU frequency2.8 GHz vs 2 GHz+40%
- Thickness6.9 mm vs 14 mm2×
- Process6 nm vs 12 nm2×
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Weight495 g vs 560 g+13%
- Pixel density203 ppi vs 189 ppi+7%
- Resolution (long side)2,000 px vs 1,280 px+56%
- Resolution (short side)1,200 px vs 800 px+50%
- Screen-to-body ratio84.1% vs 67.6%+24%
Why is Armor Pad better than Pad X9?
- Battery capacity7,250 mAh vs 7,650 mAh+6%
- Rear camera5 MP vs 13 MP2.6×
- Memory card slotNo · Pad X9: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Pad X9: Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 495 g | 560 g |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 14 mm |
| Height | 267.3 mm | 213 mm |
| Width | 167.4 mm | 128.8 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Aluminium | — |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Colours | Space Gray | Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11.5″ | 8″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,000 px | 1,280 px |
| Pixel density | 203 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 450 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | 452 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.1% | 67.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 | Mediatek MT6762 Helio G25 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.8 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 610 | PowerVR GE8320 |
| AnTuTu score | 461,236 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 1,551 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | — |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,250 mAh | 7,650 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | 13.3 h | — |
| Wired charging | 22 W | — |
| Charged in 30 min | 34% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -23.5 LUFS | — |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 5 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.2 | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 7.1 | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | F |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 84 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |









