vs
6.3Display7.2
4.2Performance5.1
6.1Battery6.5
3.6Memory & storage6.1
3.1Features4.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pad X9Redmi Pad 2
| Pad X9 | Redmi Pad 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 267.3 mm | 254.6 mm | +12.7 mm |
| Width | 167.4 mm | 166 mm | +1.4 mm |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 7.4 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 495 g | 510 g | −15 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad X9 better than Redmi Pad 2?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 90 Hz+33%
- Active use (test)13.3 h vs 11.2 h+19%
- Screen size11.5″ vs 11″+5%
- CPU frequency2.8 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+27%
- Wired charging22 W vs 18 W+25%
- Charged in 30 min34% vs 17%2×
- Weight495 g vs 510 g+3%
- Loudspeaker loudness-23.5 LUFS vs -26.9 LUFS+-13%
- Thickness6.9 mm vs 7.4 mm+7%
Why is Redmi Pad 2 better than Pad X9?
- RAM4 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Battery capacity7,250 mAh vs 9,000 mAh+24%
- AnTuTu score461,236 vs 570,469+24%
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)1,551 vs 1,980+28%
- Pixel density203 ppi vs 274 ppi+35%
- Peak brightness450 nits vs 600 nits+33%
- Memory card slotNo · Pad X9: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Pad X9: Yes
- Measured brightness452 nits vs 527 nits+17%
- Rear camera5 MP vs 8 MP+60%
- Resolution (short side)1,200 px vs 1,600 px+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 495 g | 510 g |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 267.3 mm | 254.6 mm |
| Width | 167.4 mm | 166 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 or Panda glass |
| Colours | Space Gray | Graphite Gray, Mint Green, Lavender Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11.5″ | 11″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,000 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 203 ppi | 274 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 450 nits | 600 nits |
| Measured brightness | 452 nits | 527 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.1% | 83% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 | Mediatek Helio G100 Ultra |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.8 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 610 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 461,236 | 570,469 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 1,551 | 1,980 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,250 mAh | 9,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | 13.3 h | 11.2 h |
| Wired charging | 22 W | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 34% | 17% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | — | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -23.5 LUFS | -26.9 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer, gyro/compass (cellular model only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 5 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.2 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 7.1 | HyperOS 2 |









