vs
6.6Display7.3
7.4Performance7.8
4.7Battery6.7
6.1Memory & storage7.0
7.6Features9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Tablet V7 ProGalaxy Tab S8
| Tablet V7 Pro | Galaxy Tab S8 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 252.1 mm | 253.8 mm | −1.7 mm |
| Width | 163.4 mm | 165.3 mm | −1.9 mm |
| Thickness | 7.3 mm | 6.3 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 485 g | 503 g | −18 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tablet V7 Pro better than Galaxy Tab S8?
- Weight485 g vs 503 g+4%
Why is Galaxy Tab S8 better than Tablet V7 Pro?
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Wired charging22 W vs 45 W2×
- Peak brightness300 nits vs 550 nits+83%
- Battery capacity7,250 mAh vs 8,000 mAh+10%
- Front camera5 MP vs 12 MP2.4×
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · Tablet V7 Pro: Yes
- CPU frequency2.6 GHz vs 3 GHz+15%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Process6 nm vs 4 nm+50%
- Thickness7.3 mm vs 6.3 mm+16%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 485 g | 503 g |
| Thickness | 7.3 mm | 6.3 mm |
| Height | 252.1 mm | 253.8 mm |
| Width | 163.4 mm | 165.3 mm |
| Glass protection | Aluminosilicate glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Gold, Blue, Silver | Graphite, Silver, Pink Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 11″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 274 ppi | 274 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 300 nits | 550 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 533 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.2% | 83.6% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT8797 Kompanio 1300T | Qualcomm SM8450 Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.6 GHz | 3 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G77 MC9 | Adreno 730 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 1,259,701 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 3,656 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 2,215 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,250 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 22 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 38% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB-C | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | — | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | Yes |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 6.1.1 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Pad 5vsHonor Tablet V7 Pro
6.46.9
vs
Xiaomi Pad 5 ProvsHonor Tablet V7 Pro
7.86.9
vs
Honor Tablet V7 ProvsHuawei MatePad 11 (2021)
6.96.8
vs
Honor Tablet V7 ProvsLenovo Pad Pro
6.97.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S8
8.67.9
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S8
4.87.9

