vs
6.2Display7.2
7.2Performance7.3
4.7Battery4.7
5.2Memory & storage5.5
6.4Features6.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Tablet V7MatePad 11 (2021)
| Tablet V7 | MatePad 11 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 245.2 mm | 253.8 mm | −8.6 mm |
| Width | 155 mm | 165.3 mm | −10.3 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 7.3 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Weight | 480 g | 485 g | −5 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tablet V7 better than MatePad 11 (2021)?
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · MatePad 11 (2021): No
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Process6 nm vs 7 nm+17%
Why is MatePad 11 (2021) better than Tablet V7?
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Refresh rate90 Hz vs 120 Hz+33%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 6+50%
- Screen size10.4″ vs 11″+5%
- Pixel density224 ppi vs 276 ppi+23%
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.84 GHz+18%
- Resolution (short side)1,200 px vs 1,600 px+33%
- Resolution (long side)2,000 px vs 2,560 px+28%
- Thickness7.9 mm vs 7.3 mm+8%
- Screen-to-body ratio81% vs 82.9%+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 480 g | 485 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 7.3 mm |
| Height | 245.2 mm | 253.8 mm |
| Width | 155 mm | 165.3 mm |
| Colours | Gold, Blue, Silver | Matte Gray |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.4″ | 11″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,000 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 224 ppi | 276 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Measured brightness | — | 497 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81% | 82.9% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT8791 Kompanio 900T 5G | Qualcomm SM8250 Snapdragon 865 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.84 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G68 MC4 | Adreno 650 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,250 mAh | 7,250 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 22 W | 22 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | Yes | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.1 |
| USB | USB-C | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | — | 3.1 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -21.1 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | HarmonyOS 2.0 |
| Platform | Android | HarmonyOS |








