Dimensions
Size comparison
Tablet X7G3 Tab
| Tablet X7 | G3 Tab | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 199.7 mm | 244.8 mm | −45.1 mm |
| Width | 121.1 mm | 162.2 mm | −41.1 mm |
| Thickness | 8.5 mm | 10.7 mm | −2.2 mm |
| Weight | 325 g | 570 g | −245 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tablet X7 better than G3 Tab?
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · G3 Tab: No
- Weight325 g vs 570 g+75%
- Pixel density189 ppi vs 149 ppi+27%
- CPU cores8 vs 42×
- CPU frequency2.3 GHz vs 2 GHz+15%
- Thickness8.5 mm vs 10.7 mm+26%
- Screen-to-body ratio76.7% vs 74.5%+3%
Why is G3 Tab better than Tablet X7?
- Stereo speakersNo · Tablet X7: Yes
- Battery capacity5,100 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+18%
- Screen size8″ vs 10.1″+26%
- Front camera2 MP vs 8 MP4×
- Rear camera5 MP vs 8 MP+60%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 325 g | 570 g |
| Thickness | 8.5 mm | 10.7 mm |
| Height | 199.7 mm | 244.8 mm |
| Width | 121.1 mm | 162.2 mm |
| Colours | Dark Blue | Graphite Black, Dark Green, Midnight Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8″ | 10.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | TFT |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 1,280 px |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 149 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 300 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 76.7% | 74.5% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT8768T Helio P22T | Mediatek Helio A22 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | — | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 4 |
| CPU frequency | 2.3 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | PowerVR GE8320 | PowerVR GE8300 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 3 GB | 3 GB |
| Storage (max) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage (base) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,100 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 10 W | 10 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5 |
| USB | microUSB 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 5 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.2 | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 2 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |








