vs
7.7Display6.1
7.6Battery4.8
5.6Memory & storage6.1
5.1Features7.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
MatePad 11.5 (2025)Galaxy Tab A11+
| MatePad 11.5 (2025) | Galaxy Tab A11+ | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 262.6 mm | 257.1 mm | +5.5 mm |
| Width | 177.5 mm | 168.7 mm | +8.8 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 6.9 mm | −0.8 mm |
| Weight | 515 g | 477 g | +38 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MatePad 11.5 (2025) better than Galaxy Tab A11+?
- Battery capacity10,100 mAh vs 7,040 mAh+43%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 90 Hz+33%
- Wired charging40 W vs 25 W+60%
- Screen size11.5″ vs 11″+5%
- Pixel density256 ppi vs 206 ppi+24%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
- Rear camera13 MP vs 8 MP+62%
- Front camera8 MP vs 5 MP+60%
- Resolution (short side)1,600 px vs 1,200 px+33%
- Resolution (long side)2,456 px vs 1,920 px+28%
- Thickness6.1 mm vs 6.9 mm+13%
- Screen-to-body ratio83.1% vs 80.9%+3%
Why is Galaxy Tab A11+ better than MatePad 11.5 (2025)?
- Cellular (LTE)No · MatePad 11.5 (2025): Yes
- Memory card slotNo · MatePad 11.5 (2025): Yes
- eSIMNo · MatePad 11.5 (2025): Yes
- GPSNo · MatePad 11.5 (2025): Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · MatePad 11.5 (2025): Yes
- Energy classG vs E
- CPU frequency2.29 GHz vs 2.5 GHz+9%
- Weight515 g vs 477 g+8%
- Endurance per cycle80 h vs 96 h+20%
- Battery charge cycles1,000 vs 1,200+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 515 g | 477 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 6.9 mm |
| Height | 262.6 mm | 257.1 mm |
| Width | 177.5 mm | 168.7 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Aluminium | — |
| Ingress protection | — | IP52 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx2 |
| Colours | Violet, Space Gray | Gray, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11.5″ | 11″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,456 px | 1,920 px |
| Pixel density | 256 ppi | 206 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 600 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | — | 510 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 83.1% | 80.9% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin T82B | Mediatek Dimensity 7300 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | MediaTek |
| Process | — | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | — | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.29 GHz | 2.5 GHz |
| GPU | Maleoon 920c | Mali-G615 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 828,051 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 3,102 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,100 mAh | 7,040 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 40 W | 25 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 25% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | — | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Harmony OS 4.3 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Other (Windows, …) | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 8 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 7 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | G | E |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | 1,200 |
| Endurance per cycle | 80 h | 96 h |
| Repairability class | C | C |
| Drop resistance class | E | E |
Related comparisons
vs
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 12.1vsHuawei MatePad 11.5 (2025)
vs
Lenovo IdeaTab ProvsHuawei MatePad 11.5 (2025)
vs
VALE V12XvsHuawei MatePad 11.5 (2025)
vs
Blackview Mega 2vsHuawei MatePad 11.5 (2025)
7.37.5
vs
Doogee Tab E3 MaxvsHuawei MatePad 11.5 (2025)
7.67.5
vs
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 12.1vsSamsung Galaxy Tab A11+

