vs
9.0Display8.9
7.9Performance9.2
8.5Battery9.4
8.1Memory & storage7.0
7.6Features8.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
MatePad 12 X (2025)Yoga Tab Gen 2
| MatePad 12 X (2025) | Yoga Tab Gen 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 270 mm | 250.6 mm | +19.4 mm |
| Width | 183 mm | 173 mm | +10 mm |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 6.2 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Weight | 555 g | 480 g | +75 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MatePad 12 X (2025) better than Yoga Tab Gen 2?
- Measured brightness897 nits vs 581 nits+54%
- Rear camera50 MP vs 13 MP3.8×
- Screen size12″ vs 11.1″+8%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- Thickness5.9 mm vs 6.2 mm+5%
Why is Yoga Tab Gen 2 better than MatePad 12 X (2025)?
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,973 vs 8,1442×
- Battery capacity10,100 mAh vs 11,000 mAh+9%
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 3.73 GHz+49%
- Pixel density279 ppi vs 416 ppi+49%
- Memory card slotNo · MatePad 12 X (2025): Yes
- Energy classG vs F
- Repairability classC vs A
- Weight555 g vs 480 g+16%
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 1,100 nits+10%
- Wired charging66 W vs 68 W+3%
- Resolution (short side)1,840 px vs 2,560 px+39%
- Resolution (long side)2,800 px vs 3,840 px+37%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 555 g | 480 g |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 6.2 mm |
| Height | 270 mm | 250.6 mm |
| Width | 183 mm | 173 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | — | IP52 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx2 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Colours | White, Greenery | Cosmic Blue, Seashell |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12″ | 11.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,840 px | 2,560 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,800 px | 3,840 px |
| Pixel density | 279 ppi | 416 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 1,100 nits |
| Measured brightness | 897 nits | 581 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.3% | 84.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin T92B | Mediatek Dimensity 9500s |
| Chip maker | Kirin | MediaTek |
| Process | — | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 3.73 GHz |
| GPU | HiSilicon Maleoon 920 | Immortalis-G925 MC11 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 2,778,517 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,973 | 8,144 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,100 mAh | 11,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Si/C |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 68 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 38% | 40% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 6 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 50 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 4.3 | Android 17 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 7 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | G | F |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 94 h | 122 h |
| Repairability class | C | A |
| Drop resistance class | E | E |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S11vsHuawei MatePad 12 X (2025)
8.98.6
vs
Zebra ET401 8vsHuawei MatePad 12 X (2025)
vs
Xiaomi Poco Pad X1vsHuawei MatePad 12 X (2025)
8.48.6
vs
Huawei MatePad 12 X (2025)vsLenovo Yoga Tab
8.68.6
vs
Honor MagicPad 4vsLenovo Yoga Tab Gen 2
vs
Lenovo Yoga Tab Gen 2vsRedmagic Astra 2 Gaming

