vs
4.2Display3.6
3.5Performance2.5
2.6Battery3.9
3.1Memory & storage3.4
2.8Features4.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
MatePad C5eGalaxy Tab A8 10.5 (2021)
| MatePad C5e | Galaxy Tab A8 10.5 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 240.2 mm | 246.8 mm | −6.6 mm |
| Width | 159 mm | 161.9 mm | −2.9 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 6.9 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 450 g | 508 g | −58 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MatePad C5e better than Galaxy Tab A8 10.5 (2021)?
- Storage (base)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Weight450 g vs 508 g+13%
- Pixel density224 ppi vs 216 ppi+4%
Why is Galaxy Tab A8 10.5 (2021) better than MatePad C5e?
- Battery capacity5,100 mAh vs 7,040 mAh+38%
- Storage (max)64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Cellular (LTE)No · MatePad C5e: Yes
- Wired charging10 W vs 15 W+50%
- Front camera2 MP vs 5 MP2.5×
- Screen size10.1″ vs 10.5″+4%
- Rear camera5 MP vs 8 MP+60%
- Process14 nm vs 12 nm+17%
- Thickness7.9 mm vs 6.9 mm+14%
- Screen-to-body ratio77.4% vs 80%+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 450 g | 508 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 6.9 mm |
| Height | 240.2 mm | 246.8 mm |
| Width | 159 mm | 161.9 mm |
| Colours | Deepsea Blue | Gray, Silver, Pink Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.1″ | 10.5″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,920 px | 1,920 px |
| Pixel density | 224 ppi | 216 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 350 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 77.4% | 80% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 710A | Unisoc Tiger T618 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Unisoc |
| Process | 14 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G51 MP4 | Mali G52 MP2 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 308,208 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 1,419 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 185 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | — | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,100 mAh | 7,040 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 10 W | 15 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 13% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 5 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.2 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 2 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | EMUI 10.1 | One UI 6 |









