vs
9.6Display9.1
6.9Performance8.5
6.9Battery7.8
9.4Memory & storage9.4
8.5Features8.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
MatePad Pro 13.2Pad 6S Pro 12.4
| MatePad Pro 13.2 | Pad 6S Pro 12.4 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 289.1 mm | 278.7 mm | +10.4 mm |
| Width | 196.1 mm | 191.6 mm | +4.5 mm |
| Thickness | 5.5 mm | 6.3 mm | −0.8 mm |
| Weight | 580 g | 590 g | −10 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MatePad Pro 13.2 better than Pad 6S Pro 12.4?
- OLED panelYes · Pad 6S Pro 12.4: No
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · Pad 6S Pro 12.4: No
- Screen size13.2″ vs 12.4″+6%
- GPSYes · Pad 6S Pro 12.4: No
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Pad 6S Pro 12.4: No
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 900 nits+11%
- Thickness5.5 mm vs 6.3 mm+15%
- Screen-to-body ratio91.5% vs 85.7%+7%
Why is Pad 6S Pro 12.4 better than MatePad Pro 13.2?
- AnTuTu score637,351 vs 1,539,7622.4×
- Active use (test)8.2 h vs 11.2 h+37%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,955 vs 5,268+33%
- Rear camera13 MP vs 50 MP3.8×
- Wired charging88 W vs 120 W+36%
- Charged in 30 min64% vs 135%2.1×
- CPU frequency2.62 GHz vs 3.2 GHz+22%
- Front camera16 MP vs 32 MP2×
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 7+17%
- Pixel density262 ppi vs 295 ppi+13%
- Measured brightness770 nits vs 848 nits+10%
- Process7 nm vs 4 nm+75%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 580 g | 590 g |
| Thickness | 5.5 mm | 6.3 mm |
| Height | 289.1 mm | 278.7 mm |
| Width | 196.1 mm | 191.6 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Black, White, Green | Black, Blue, Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 13.2″ | 12.4″ |
| Panel | OLED | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,920 px | 2,032 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,880 px | 3,048 px |
| Pixel density | 262 ppi | 295 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 900 nits |
| Measured brightness | 770 nits | 848 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 91.5% | 85.7% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 9000S | Qualcomm SM8550-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.62 GHz | 3.2 GHz |
| GPU | Maleoon 910 MP4 | Adreno 740 |
| AnTuTu score | 637,351 | 1,539,762 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,955 | 5,268 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 2,970 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,100 mAh | 10,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | 8.2 h | 11.2 h |
| Wired charging | 88 W | 120 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 64% | 135% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -22.2 LUFS | -20.5 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 50 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Harmony OS 4.0 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Other (Windows, …) | Android |
| Interface | — | HyperOS |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 3 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 UltravsHuawei MatePad Pro 13.2
9.28.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE+vsHuawei MatePad Pro 13.2
8.08.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9+vsHuawei MatePad Pro 13.2
9.28.6
vs
Huawei MatePad Pro 13.2vsLenovo Tab Extreme
8.69.4
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S8+vsHuawei MatePad Pro 13.2
8.98.6
vs
Apple iPad Pro 11 (2022)vsHuawei MatePad Pro 13.2
8.38.6


