vs
2.6Display3.2
3.5Performance2.9
2.4Battery2.7
2.7Memory & storage2.8
3.5Features3.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
MatePad T 10T10
| MatePad T 10 | T10 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 240.2 mm | 208 mm | +32.2 mm |
| Width | 159 mm | 123.2 mm | +35.8 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 9 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Weight | 450 g | 375 g | +75 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MatePad T 10 better than T10?
- Screen size9.7″ vs 8″+21%
- CPU frequency2 GHz vs 1.6 GHz+25%
- Thickness7.9 mm vs 9 mm+14%
Why is T10 better than MatePad T 10?
- Battery capacity5,100 mAh vs 5,250 mAh+3%
- Pixel density156 ppi vs 189 ppi+21%
- Storage (base)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Weight450 g vs 375 g+20%
- Rear camera5 MP vs 8 MP+60%
- Bluetooth4.2 vs 5+19%
- Process14 nm vs 12 nm+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 450 g | 375 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 9 mm |
| Height | 240.2 mm | 208 mm |
| Width | 159 mm | 123.2 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Plastic |
| Colours | Deepsea Blue | Ocean Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 9.7″ | 8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 1,280 px |
| Pixel density | 156 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 450 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 71.4% | 72.4% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 710A | Unisoc T606 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Unisoc |
| Process | 14 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | 1.6 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G51 MP4 | Mali-G57 MP1 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage (base) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,100 mAh | 5,250 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | — | 10 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 4.2 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer, proximity |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 5 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.2 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 2 MP | 2 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | EMUI 10.1 | — |









