vs
7.2Display8.5
8.2Performance6.1
8.7Battery8.3
7.0Memory & storage6.1
5.8Features6.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Idea Tab ProPad Go 2
| Idea Tab Pro | Pad Go 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 291.8 mm | 266 mm | +25.8 mm |
| Width | 189.1 mm | 192.8 mm | −3.7 mm |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 6.8 mm | +0.1 mm |
| Weight | 620 g | 597 g | +23 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Idea Tab Pro better than Pad Go 2?
- AnTuTu score1,604,810 vs 719,7422.2×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)4,438 vs 2,939+51%
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Screen size12.7″ vs 12.1″+5%
- Wired charging45 W vs 33 W+36%
- CPU frequency3.35 GHz vs 2.5 GHz+34%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx2 vs IPx0
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- Repairability classA vs B
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- Rear camera13 MP vs 8 MP+62%
Why is Pad Go 2 better than Idea Tab Pro?
- Peak brightness400 nits vs 900 nits2.2×
- Measured brightness384 nits vs 842 nits2.2×
- Cellular (LTE)No · Idea Tab Pro: Yes
- 5GNo · Idea Tab Pro: Yes
- Weight620 g vs 597 g+4%
- Pixel density273 ppi vs 283 ppi+4%
- Charged in 30 min30% vs 33%+10%
- Resolution (short side)1,840 px vs 1,980 px+8%
- Screen-to-body ratio84.8% vs 86.8%+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 620 g | 597 g |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 6.8 mm |
| Height | 291.8 mm | 266 mm |
| Width | 189.1 mm | 192.8 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | IP40 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | IPx0 |
| Colours | Luna grey, Green | Shadow Black, Lavender Drift |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.7″ | 12.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,840 px | 1,980 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,944 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 273 ppi | 283 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 400 nits | 900 nits |
| Measured brightness | 384 nits | 842 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.8% | 86.8% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 8300 | Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Ultra |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.35 GHz | 2.5 GHz |
| GPU | Mali G615-MC6 | Mali-G615 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,604,810 | 719,742 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,438 | 2,939 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 877 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,200 mAh | 10,050 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 14.6 h |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 30% | 33% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -22.1 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side / power button | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.4 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | OxygenOS 16 |
| Major OS updates promised | 2 | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | F | F |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | 800 |
| Endurance per cycle | 113 h | 101 h |
| Repairability class | A | B |
| Drop resistance class | E | E |









