vs
7.2Display5.2
8.2Performance7.2
8.7Battery9.1
7.0Memory & storage7.6
5.8Features9.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Idea Tab ProArmor Pad 4 Ultra
| Idea Tab Pro | Armor Pad 4 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 291.8 mm | 261.7 mm | +30.1 mm |
| Width | 189.1 mm | 166.8 mm | +22.3 mm |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 14.3 mm | −7.4 mm |
| Weight | 620 g | 834 g | −214 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Idea Tab Pro better than Armor Pad 4 Ultra?
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 60 Hz2.4×
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Screen size12.7″ vs 10.4″+23%
- CPU frequency3.35 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+40%
- Wired charging45 W vs 33 W+36%
- Weight620 g vs 834 g+35%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 5+30%
- Thickness6.9 mm vs 14.3 mm2.1×
- Pixel density273 ppi vs 225 ppi+21%
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- Repairability classA vs C
- USB version3.2 vs 2+60%
Why is Armor Pad 4 Ultra better than Idea Tab Pro?
- Cellular (LTE)No · Idea Tab Pro: Yes
- 5GNo · Idea Tab Pro: Yes
- Battery capacity10,200 mAh vs 11,800 mAh+16%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx2 vs IPx84×
- Rear camera13 MP vs 50 MP3.8×
- Front camera8 MP vs 32 MP4×
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Idea Tab Pro: Yes
- Energy classF vs D
- Drop resistance classE vs A
- Endurance per cycle113 h vs 188 h+66%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 620 g | 834 g |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 14.3 mm |
| Height | 291.8 mm | 261.7 mm |
| Width | 189.1 mm | 166.8 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus |
| Colours | Luna grey, Green | Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.7″ | 10.4″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,840 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,944 px | 2,000 px |
| Pixel density | 273 ppi | 225 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 400 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | 384 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.8% | 70% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 8300 | Mediatek Dimensity 6300 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.35 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali G615-MC6 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,604,810 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,438 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 2.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,200 mAh | 11,800 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 30% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side / power button | Side / power button |
| Barometer | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), gyro, accelerometer, proximity, compass, barometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 50 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.4 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Major OS updates promised | 2 | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | F | D |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 113 h | 188 h |
| Repairability class | A | C |
| Drop resistance class | E | A |









