vs
7.9Display9.4
9.7Performance9.7
8.1Battery9.6
9.8Memory & storage9.1
6.3Features7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Legion Y700 (Gen 5)Pad 3 Pro
| Legion Y700 (Gen 5) | Pad 3 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 206.5 mm | 289.7 mm | −83.2 mm |
| Width | 128.5 mm | 209.8 mm | −81.3 mm |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 5.9 mm | +1.7 mm |
| Weight | 360 g | 672 g | −312 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Legion Y700 (Gen 5) better than Pad 3 Pro?
- RAM24 GB vs 16 GB+50%
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Weight360 g vs 672 g+87%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- Rear camera50 MP vs 13 MP3.8×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)11,672 vs 11,181+4%
- Pixel density408 ppi vs 315 ppi+30%
- Memory card slotYes · Pad 3 Pro: No
Why is Pad 3 Pro better than Legion Y700 (Gen 5)?
- Battery capacity9,000 mAh vs 13,380 mAh+49%
- Screen size8.8″ vs 13.2″+50%
- Peak brightness800 nits vs 1,000 nits+25%
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- USB version2 vs 3.2+60%
- Thickness7.6 mm vs 5.9 mm+29%
- Resolution (short side)1,904 px vs 2,400 px+26%
- Resolution (long side)3,040 px vs 3,392 px+12%
- Screen-to-body ratio84.6% vs 87.2%+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 360 g | 672 g |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 5.9 mm |
| Height | 206.5 mm | 289.7 mm |
| Width | 128.5 mm | 209.8 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | — |
| Colours | Black, White | Dune Glow, Sage Mist |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8.8″ | 13.2″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,904 px | 2,400 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 3,040 px | 3,392 px |
| Pixel density | 408 ppi | 315 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 800 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.6% | 87.2% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.6 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 840 | Adreno 840 |
| AnTuTu score | 3,928,813 | 3,960,840 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 11,672 | 11,181 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 24 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 9,000 mAh | 13,380 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 68 W | 67 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| USB | 1x USB Type-C 2.0 & 1x USB Type-C 3.2 Gen2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Unspecified | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 50 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | OxygenOS 16 |
Related comparisons
vs
Honor MagicPad 4vsLenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5)
vs
Amazon Alexa Tablet 12 ProvsLenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5)
vs
Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5)vsLenovo Yoga Tab Plus G2
vs
vs
Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5)vsLenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 4)
9.38.8
vs
Honor MagicPad4vsLenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5)
9.69.3


