vs
7.9Display7.8
9.7Performance9.0
8.1Battery7.7
9.8Memory & storage9.6
6.3Features8.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Legion Y700 (Gen 5)nubia RedMagic Nova
| Legion Y700 (Gen 5) | nubia RedMagic Nova | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 206.5 mm | 253.3 mm | −46.8 mm |
| Width | 128.5 mm | 164.6 mm | −36.1 mm |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 7.3 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 360 g | 530 g | −170 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Legion Y700 (Gen 5) better than nubia RedMagic Nova?
- AnTuTu score3,928,813 vs 2,128,514+85%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)11,672 vs 7,206+62%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- Weight360 g vs 530 g+47%
- Peak brightness800 nits vs 550 nits+45%
- CPU frequency4.6 GHz vs 3.4 GHz+35%
- Pixel density408 ppi vs 312 ppi+31%
- Memory card slotYes · nubia RedMagic Nova: No
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6+17%
- Process3 nm vs 4 nm+33%
- Bluetooth6 vs 5.4+11%
- Resolution (short side)1,904 px vs 1,800 px+6%
Why is nubia RedMagic Nova better than Legion Y700 (Gen 5)?
- Battery capacity9,000 mAh vs 10,100 mAh+12%
- Wired charging68 W vs 120 W+76%
- Screen size8.8″ vs 10.9″+24%
- Front camera8 MP vs 20 MP2.5×
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- USB version2 vs 3.1+55%
- Thickness7.6 mm vs 7.3 mm+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 360 g | 530 g |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 7.3 mm |
| Height | 206.5 mm | 253.3 mm |
| Width | 128.5 mm | 164.6 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | — |
| Colours | Black, White | Cyclone, Snowfall, Midnight |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8.8″ | 10.9″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,904 px | 1,800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 3,040 px | 2,880 px |
| Pixel density | 408 ppi | 312 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 800 nits | 550 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 517 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.6% | 82.6% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | Qualcomm SM8650-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.6 GHz | 3.4 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 840 | Adreno 750 |
| AnTuTu score | 3,928,813 | 2,128,514 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 11,672 | 7,206 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 5,399 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 24 GB | 24 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 9,000 mAh | 10,100 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 10.8 h |
| Wired charging | 68 W | 120 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 55% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.4 |
| USB | 1x USB Type-C 2.0 & 1x USB Type-C 3.2 Gen2 | USB Type-C 3.1 Gen2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.1 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -23.9 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Sensors | Unspecified | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 20 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | REDMAGIC Space 9.5 |
Related comparisons
vs
Honor MagicPad 4vsLenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5)
vs
Amazon Alexa Tablet 12 ProvsLenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5)
vs
Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5)vsLenovo Yoga Tab Plus G2
vs
vs
Lenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5)vsLenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 4)
9.38.8
vs
Honor MagicPad4vsLenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5)
9.69.3


