Dimensions
Size comparison
Pad PlusPad X
| Pad Plus | Pad X | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 258.4 mm | 256.5 mm | +1.9 mm |
| Width | 163 mm | 161.1 mm | +1.9 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 7.1 mm | +0.8 mm |
| Weight | 520 g | 499 g | +21 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad Plus better than Pad X?
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- USB version3.1 vs 2+55%
Why is Pad X better than Pad Plus?
- Cellular (LTE)No · Pad Plus: Yes
- Battery capacity7,700 mAh vs 8,340 mAh+8%
- Peak brightness400 nits vs 450 nits+12%
- Weight520 g vs 499 g+4%
- Process8 nm vs 6 nm+33%
- Thickness7.9 mm vs 7.1 mm+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 520 g | 499 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 7.1 mm |
| Height | 258.4 mm | 256.5 mm |
| Width | 163 mm | 161.1 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Back | Plastic | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | — |
| Colours | White | Glowing Gray, Glacier Blue, Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 11″ |
| Panel | TDDI IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,000 px | 2,000 px |
| Pixel density | 212 ppi | 213 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 400 nits | 450 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 496 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81.8% | 82.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7225 Snapdragon 750G 5G | Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 8 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 619 | Adreno 619 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 395,824 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 2,026 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,700 mAh | 8,340 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | — | 33 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | — | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.1 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -22.5 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Face recognition, accelerometer, gyro, proximity | Accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | ZUI 12.5 | realme UI 3.0 |









