vs
8.5Display7.1
5.8Performance7.7
6.2Battery6.8
6.1Memory & storage5.6
7.3Features5.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Tab P11 Pro Gen 2Pad
| Tab P11 Pro Gen 2 | Pad | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 263.7 mm | 252.2 mm | +11.5 mm |
| Width | 166.7 mm | 163.8 mm | +2.9 mm |
| Thickness | 6.8 mm | 7.1 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Weight | 480 g | 507 g | −27 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tab P11 Pro Gen 2 better than Pad?
- OLED panelYes · Pad: No
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · Pad: No
- Peak brightness600 nits vs 480 nits+25%
- Memory card slotYes · Pad: No
- GPSYes · Pad: No
- Weight480 g vs 507 g+6%
- USB version3 vs 2+50%
- Process6 nm vs 7 nm+17%
- Thickness6.8 mm vs 7.1 mm+4%
Why is Pad better than Tab P11 Pro Gen 2?
- Wired charging20 W vs 33 W+65%
- CPU frequency2.6 GHz vs 3.2 GHz+23%
- Pixel density267 ppi vs 274 ppi+3%
- Screen-to-body ratio81.2% vs 84.9%+5%
- Resolution (short side)1,536 px vs 1,600 px+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 480 g | 507 g |
| Thickness | 6.8 mm | 7.1 mm |
| Height | 263.7 mm | 252.2 mm |
| Width | 166.7 mm | 163.8 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | — |
| Back | Plastic | — |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 | — |
| Colours | Storm Grey, Oat | Black, Silver, Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11.2″ | 11″ |
| Panel | OLED | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,536 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 267 ppi | 274 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 600 nits | 480 nits |
| Measured brightness | 628 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81.2% | 84.9% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT8797 Kompanio 1300T | Qualcomm SM8250-AC Snapdragon 870 5G |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.6 GHz | 3.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G77 MC9 | Adreno 650 |
| AnTuTu score | 616,573 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,827 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 1,249 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,200 mAh | 8,360 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 20 W | 33 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.1 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3 | 2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.4 | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | ColorOS 12 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad Air (2022)vsLenovo Tab P11 Pro Gen 2
6.67.3
vs
Huawei MatePad Pro 11 (2022)vsLenovo Tab P11 Pro Gen 2
8.27.3
vs
Vivo PadvsLenovo Tab P11 Pro Gen 2
7.47.3
vs
Huawei MatePad Pro 10.8 (2021)vsLenovo Tab P11 Pro Gen 2
7.27.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S8vsOPPO Pad
7.97.3
vs
OPPO PadvsLenovo Legion Y700
7.37.6

