vs
9.5Display9.4
9.5Performance9.7
9.6Battery9.6
9.7Memory & storage9.1
8.3Features7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Yoga Tab Plus Gen 2Pad 3 Pro
| Yoga Tab Plus Gen 2 | Pad 3 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 291.8 mm | 289.7 mm | +2.1 mm |
| Width | 200.4 mm | 209.8 mm | −9.4 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 5.9 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Weight | 605 g | 672 g | −67 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Yoga Tab Plus Gen 2 better than Pad 3 Pro?
- Memory card slotYes · Pad 3 Pro: No
- Pixel density355 ppi vs 315 ppi+13%
- Weight605 g vs 672 g+11%
- Peak brightness1,100 nits vs 1,000 nits+10%
- Resolution (long side)3,840 px vs 3,392 px+13%
- Resolution (short side)2,560 px vs 2,400 px+7%
Why is Pad 3 Pro better than Yoga Tab Plus Gen 2?
- Battery capacity12,700 mAh vs 13,380 mAh+5%
- CPU frequency4.32 GHz vs 4.6 GHz+6%
- Thickness6.1 mm vs 5.9 mm+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 605 g | 672 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 5.9 mm |
| Height | 291.8 mm | 289.7 mm |
| Width | 200.4 mm | 209.8 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Cosmic Blue | Dune Glow, Sage Mist |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 13″ | 13.2″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 2,560 px | 2,400 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 3,840 px | 3,392 px |
| Pixel density | 355 ppi | 315 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,100 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.1% | 87.2% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8750-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.32 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 830 | Adreno 840 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 3,960,840 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 11,181 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 12,700 mAh | 13,380 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 68 W | 67 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 40% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only) | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | — | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 17 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | OxygenOS 16 |
| Major OS updates promised | 7 | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | E | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 160 h | — |
| Repairability class | A | — |
| Drop resistance class | E | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Honor MagicPad 4vsLenovo Yoga Tab Plus Gen 2
vs
Lenovo Yoga Tab Plus Gen 2vsRedmagic Astra 2 Gaming
vs
Lenovo Legion Tab G5vsLenovo Yoga Tab Plus Gen 2
vs
Honor MagicPad4vsLenovo Yoga Tab Plus Gen 2
9.69.7
vs
Vivo iQOO Pad UltravsLenovo Yoga Tab Plus Gen 2
9.49.7
vs
Honor MagicPad 4vsOnePlus Pad 3 Pro

