vs
6.8Display7.0
5.0Performance5.9
4.3Battery5.8
5.2Memory & storage4.6
5.9Features3.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Moto Pad (2026)Tab A1
| Moto Pad (2026) | Tab A1 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 254.6 mm | 251.3 mm | +3.3 mm |
| Width | 166.2 mm | 163.2 mm | +3 mm |
| Thickness | 7 mm | 6.2 mm | +0.8 mm |
| Weight | 480 g | 430 g | +50 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Moto Pad (2026) better than Tab A1?
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · Tab A1: No
- RAM8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
- Pixel density274 ppi vs 226 ppi+21%
- GPSYes · Tab A1: No
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · Tab A1: No
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+9%
- Resolution (short side)1,600 px vs 1,320 px+21%
- Resolution (long side)2,560 px vs 2,112 px+21%
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5+4%
Why is Tab A1 better than Moto Pad (2026)?
- Battery capacity7,040 mAh vs 8,000 mAh+14%
- Peak brightness500 nits vs 650 nits+30%
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx2 vs IPx42×
- Weight480 g vs 430 g+12%
- Thickness7 mm vs 6.2 mm+13%
- Screen-to-body ratio82.9% vs 85.5%+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 480 g | 430 g |
| Thickness | 7 mm | 6.2 mm |
| Height | 254.6 mm | 251.3 mm |
| Width | 166.2 mm | 163.2 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | IPx4 |
| Colours | Pantone Bronze Green | Space Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 11″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,320 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 2,112 px |
| Pixel density | 274 ppi | 226 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 650 nits |
| Measured brightness | 392 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 82.9% | 85.5% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 6300 | Mediatek Helio G100 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 527,271 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 1,981 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,040 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 20 W | 20 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | Yes | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only) | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |







