Dimensions
Size comparison
Pad 2Pad3 Pro
| Pad 2 | Pad3 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 258 mm | 289.6 mm | −31.6 mm |
| Width | 189.4 mm | 198.3 mm | −8.9 mm |
| Thickness | 6.5 mm | 6.6 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Weight | 552 g | 679 g | −127 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad 2 better than Pad3 Pro?
- Weight552 g vs 679 g+23%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Pixel density296 ppi vs 286 ppi+3%
Why is Pad3 Pro better than Pad 2?
- Battery capacity9,510 mAh vs 11,500 mAh+21%
- Peak brightness500 nits vs 900 nits+80%
- RAM12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- Screen size11.6″ vs 13″+12%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 7+17%
- CPU frequency3.05 GHz vs 3.25 GHz+7%
- USB version2 vs 3.2+60%
- Resolution (long side)2,800 px vs 3,096 px+11%
- Screen-to-body ratio84.2% vs 87.6%+4%
- Resolution (short side)2,000 px vs 2,064 px+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 552 g | 679 g |
| Thickness | 6.5 mm | 6.6 mm |
| Height | 258 mm | 289.6 mm |
| Width | 189.4 mm | 198.3 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Colours | Gray, Gold | Gray, Blue, Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11.6″ | 13″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 2,000 px | 2,064 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,800 px | 3,096 px |
| Pixel density | 296 ppi | 286 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 900 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.2% | 87.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 9000 | Mediatek Dimensity 9300 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.05 GHz | 3.25 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G710 MC10 | Immortalis-G720 MC12 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 9,510 mAh | 11,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 67 W | 66 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.2 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | — |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | ColorOS 13.1 | OriginOS 4 |









