Why is Pad better than RT2?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 60 Hz2×
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- CPU frequency3.2 GHz vs 2 GHz+60%
- Screen size11″ vs 10.1″+9%
- Peak brightness480 nits vs 350 nits+37%
- Pixel density274 ppi vs 224 ppi+22%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
- Process7 nm vs 12 nm+71%
- Resolution (short side)1,600 px vs 1,200 px+33%
- Resolution (long side)2,560 px vs 1,920 px+33%
- Bluetooth5.1 vs 4.2+21%
Why is RT2 better than Pad?
- Battery capacity8,360 mAh vs 20,000 mAh2.4×
- Cellular (LTE)No · Pad: Yes
- Memory card slotNo · Pad: Yes
- GPSNo · Pad: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Pad: Yes
- Front camera8 MP vs 16 MP2×
- Rear camera13 MP vs 16 MP+23%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 507 g | — |
| Thickness | 7.1 mm | — |
| Height | 252.2 mm | — |
| Width | 163.8 mm | — |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Colours | Black, Silver, Purple | Black, Orange |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 10.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 1,920 px |
| Pixel density | 274 ppi | 224 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 480 nits | 350 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.9% | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8250-AC Snapdragon 870 5G | Mediatek MT8788 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 7 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.2 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 650 | Mali-G72 MP3 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,360 mAh | 20,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 33 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 4.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity | Unspecified |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 16 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.2 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 12 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | ColorOS 12 | — |








