vs
2.7Display7.2
4.5Performance5.1
6.0Battery6.5
5.2Memory & storage6.1
7.8Features4.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pad 90Redmi Pad 2
| Pad 90 | Redmi Pad 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 258.1 mm | 254.6 mm | +3.5 mm |
| Width | 169.6 mm | 166 mm | +3.6 mm |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 7.4 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Weight | 534 g | 510 g | +24 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad 90 better than Redmi Pad 2?
- Rear camera13 MP vs 8 MP+62%
- Front camera8 MP vs 5 MP+60%
Why is Redmi Pad 2 better than Pad 90?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 90 Hz+50%
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Pixel density138 ppi vs 274 ppi+99%
- Battery capacity7,700 mAh vs 9,000 mAh+17%
- Peak brightness350 nits vs 600 nits+71%
- CPU frequency1.6 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+38%
- Resolution (short side)800 px vs 1,600 px2×
- Resolution (long side)1,280 px vs 2,560 px2×
- Process12 nm vs 6 nm2×
- Weight534 g vs 510 g+5%
- Thickness8 mm vs 7.4 mm+8%
- Screen-to-body ratio79% vs 83%+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 534 g | 510 g |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 258.1 mm | 254.6 mm |
| Width | 169.6 mm | 166 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 or Panda glass |
| Colours | Space Gray, Sky Blue | Graphite Gray, Mint Green, Lavender Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.9″ | 11″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 138 ppi | 274 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 350 nits | 600 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 527 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 79% | 83% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc T606 | Mediatek Helio G100 Ultra |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | MediaTek |
| Process | 12 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 1.6 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MP1 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 570,469 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 1,980 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.1 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,700 mAh | 9,000 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 11.2 h |
| Wired charging | — | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 17% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | — | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | — | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -26.9 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | No | Accelerometer, gyro/compass (cellular model only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | DokeOS 4.0 | HyperOS 2 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | D | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 800 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 125 h | — |
| Repairability class | B | — |
| Drop resistance class | C | — |









