vs
6.1Display7.2
6.2Performance5.1
4.8Battery6.5
6.1Memory & storage6.1
7.3Features4.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy Tab A11+Redmi Pad 2
| Galaxy Tab A11+ | Redmi Pad 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 257.1 mm | 254.6 mm | +2.5 mm |
| Width | 168.7 mm | 166 mm | +2.7 mm |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 7.4 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 477 g | 510 g | −33 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy Tab A11+ better than Redmi Pad 2?
- AnTuTu score828,051 vs 570,469+45%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,102 vs 1,980+57%
- 5GYes · Redmi Pad 2: No
- Wired charging25 W vs 18 W+39%
- eSIMYes · Redmi Pad 2: No
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+14%
- Weight477 g vs 510 g+7%
- Process4 nm vs 6 nm+50%
- Charged in 30 min25% vs 17%+47%
- Thickness6.9 mm vs 7.4 mm+7%
Why is Redmi Pad 2 better than Galaxy Tab A11+?
- Battery capacity7,040 mAh vs 9,000 mAh+28%
- Pixel density206 ppi vs 274 ppi+33%
- Measured brightness510 nits vs 527 nits+3%
- Resolution (short side)1,200 px vs 1,600 px+33%
- Resolution (long side)1,920 px vs 2,560 px+33%
- Screen-to-body ratio80.9% vs 83%+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 477 g | 510 g |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 257.1 mm | 254.6 mm |
| Width | 168.7 mm | 166 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | — |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 or Panda glass |
| Colours | Gray, Silver | Graphite Gray, Mint Green, Lavender Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 11″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,920 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 206 ppi | 274 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 600 nits |
| Measured brightness | 510 nits | 527 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 80.9% | 83% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7300 | Mediatek Helio G100 Ultra |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G615 MC2 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 828,051 | 570,469 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,102 | 1,980 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,040 mAh | 9,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 11.2 h |
| Wired charging | 25 W | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 25% | 17% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | — | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -26.9 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass | Accelerometer, gyro/compass (cellular model only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 8 | HyperOS 2 |
| Major OS updates promised | 7 | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | E | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,200 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 96 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | — |
| Drop resistance class | E | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 12.1vsSamsung Galaxy Tab A11+
vs
Lenovo IdeaTab ProvsSamsung Galaxy Tab A11+
vs
VALE V12XvsSamsung Galaxy Tab A11+
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11+vsSamsung Galaxy Tab A9+
6.55.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11+vsInfinix Xpad 20 Pro
6.56.4
Acer Iconia A14vsSamsung Galaxy Tab A11+
6.46.5


