vs
7.4Display6.8
6.8Performance4.0
3.9Battery8.4
4.6Memory & storage5.5
7.8Features7.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy Tab S6 5GGalaxy Tab S7 FE
| Galaxy Tab S6 5G | Galaxy Tab S7 FE | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 244.5 mm | 284.8 mm | −40.3 mm |
| Width | 159.5 mm | 185 mm | −25.5 mm |
| Thickness | 5.7 mm | 6.3 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Weight | 420 g | 608 g | −188 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy Tab S6 5G better than Galaxy Tab S7 FE?
- OLED panelYes · Galaxy Tab S7 FE: No
- Weight420 g vs 608 g+45%
- CPU frequency2.96 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+23%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Galaxy Tab S7 FE: No
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- Pixel density287 ppi vs 243 ppi+18%
- Rear camera13 MP vs 8 MP+62%
- Front camera8 MP vs 5 MP+60%
- Process7 nm vs 8 nm+14%
- Thickness5.7 mm vs 6.3 mm+11%
Why is Galaxy Tab S7 FE better than Galaxy Tab S6 5G?
- Wired charging15 W vs 45 W3×
- Battery capacity7,040 mAh vs 10,090 mAh+43%
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- RAM6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Screen size10.5″ vs 12.4″+18%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6+20%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.2+4%
- USB version3.1 vs 3.2+3%
- Screen-to-body ratio82.5% vs 84.6%+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 420 g | 608 g |
| Thickness | 5.7 mm | 6.3 mm |
| Height | 244.5 mm | 284.8 mm |
| Width | 159.5 mm | 185 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Mountain Gray | Mystic Black, Mystic Silver, Mystic Green, Mystic Pink |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.5″ | 12.4″ |
| Panel | Super AMOLED | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 287 ppi | 243 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Measured brightness | — | 522 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 82.5% | 84.6% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8150 Snapdragon 855+ | Qualcomm SM7225 Snapdragon 750G 5G - 5G model |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 8 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.96 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 640 | Adreno 619 - 5G model Adreno 642L - Wi-Fi model |
| AnTuTu score | — | 292,530 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 1,904 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.0 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,040 mAh | 10,090 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 15 W | 45 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -27.2 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Accelerometer, proximity, compass, gyro (5G model only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | — |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 2 | One UI 6 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S8vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S6 5G
7.96.3
vs
Apple iPad Air (2020)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S6 5G
6.06.3
vs
Apple iPad Pro 11 (2020)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S6 5G
6.86.3
vs
Apple iPad Pro 12.9 (2020)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S6 5G
7.56.3
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S6 5GvsMicrosoft Surface Duo
6.35.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S6 5GvsLenovo Tab P11 Pro
6.36.6


