vs
7.1Display7.8
6.1Performance6.9
6.7Battery6.1
6.1Memory & storage5.6
7.6Features6.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy Tab S9 FEPad 6
| Galaxy Tab S9 FE | Pad 6 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 254.3 mm | 254 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Width | 165.8 mm | 165.2 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Thickness | 6.5 mm | 6.5 mm | = |
| Weight | 523 g | 490 g | +33 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy Tab S9 FE better than Pad 6?
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · Pad 6: No
- Measured brightness692 nits vs 500 nits+38%
- Peak brightness750 nits vs 550 nits+36%
- Wired charging45 W vs 33 W+36%
- Memory card slotYes · Pad 6: No
- eSIMYes · Pad 6: No
- Front camera12 MP vs 8 MP+50%
- Process5 nm vs 7 nm+40%
- Charged in 30 min50% vs 38%+32%
Why is Pad 6 better than Galaxy Tab S9 FE?
- AnTuTu score741,211 vs 1,005,598+36%
- Refresh rate90 Hz vs 144 Hz+60%
- Battery capacity8,000 mAh vs 8,840 mAh+10%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)2,910 vs 3,506+20%
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 3.2 GHz+33%
- Pixel density249 ppi vs 309 ppi+24%
- Weight523 g vs 490 g+7%
- Rear camera8 MP vs 13 MP+62%
- USB version2 vs 3.2+60%
- Resolution (short side)1,440 px vs 1,800 px+25%
- Resolution (long side)2,304 px vs 2,880 px+25%
- Screen-to-body ratio81.7% vs 83.6%+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 523 g | 490 g |
| Thickness | 6.5 mm | 6.5 mm |
| Height | 254.3 mm | 254 mm |
| Width | 165.8 mm | 165.2 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Colours | Mint, Silver, Gray, Lavender | Black, Blue, Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.9″ | 11″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,440 px | 1,800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,304 px | 2,880 px |
| Pixel density | 249 ppi | 309 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 750 nits | 550 nits |
| Measured brightness | 692 nits | 500 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81.7% | 83.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Exynos 1380 | Qualcomm SM8250-AC Snapdragon 870 5G |
| Chip maker | Exynos | Qualcomm |
| Process | 5 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 3.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G68 MP5 | Adreno 650 |
| AnTuTu score | 741,211 | 1,005,598 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,910 | 3,506 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 1,147 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,000 mAh | 8,840 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 9.7 h |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 38% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | Yes | — |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -23.7 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side / power button | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity (accessories only) | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 6 | MIUI Pad 14 |
| Major OS updates promised | 4 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9+vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
5.87.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
4.87.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FEvsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
7.77.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FEvsXiaomi Redmi Pad SE
7.26.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FEvsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9
7.28.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FEvsHuawei MatePad 11.5
7.27.1


