vs
3.3Display4.7
3.8Performance2.8
4.0Battery4.0
4.9Memory & storage3.8
7.4Features4.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
MegapadRedmi Pad SE 8.7
| Megapad | Redmi Pad SE 8.7 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 240.7 mm | 211.6 mm | +29.1 mm |
| Width | 159.5 mm | 125.5 mm | +34 mm |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 8.8 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Weight | 447 g | 375 g | +72 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Megapad better than Redmi Pad SE 8.7?
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Battery capacity7,000 mAh vs 6,650 mAh+5%
- Screen size10.1″ vs 8.7″+16%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Rear camera13 MP vs 8 MP+62%
- Thickness7.4 mm vs 8.8 mm+19%
Why is Redmi Pad SE 8.7 better than Megapad?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 90 Hz+50%
- RAM4 GB vs 6 GB+50%
- Peak brightness450 nits vs 600 nits+33%
- Pixel density149 ppi vs 179 ppi+20%
- Weight447 g vs 375 g+19%
- Screen-to-body ratio77% vs 80.9%+5%
- Resolution (long side)1,280 px vs 1,340 px+5%
- Bluetooth5.1 vs 5.3+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 447 g | 375 g |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 8.8 mm |
| Height | 240.7 mm | 211.6 mm |
| Width | 159.5 mm | 125.5 mm |
| Ingress protection | — | IP53 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx3 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Colours | Champagne Gold, Space Grey | Aurora Green (Forest Green), Sky Blue (Ocean Blue), Graphite Gray (Urban Grey) |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.1″ | 8.7″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 1,340 px |
| Pixel density | 149 ppi | 179 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 450 nits | 600 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 479 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 77% | 80.9% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G80 | Mediatek Helio G85 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 12 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G52 MC2 | Mali-G52 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 349,064 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 1,427 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | — | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,000 mAh | 6,650 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 18 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | HyperOS |









