vs
9.8Display9.1
7.1Performance9.0
9.2Battery9.4
9.4Memory & storage9.1
8.0Features7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
MatePad Pro 12.2 (2024)iQOO Pad2 Pro
| MatePad Pro 12.2 (2024) | iQOO Pad2 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 271.3 mm | 289.6 mm | −18.3 mm |
| Width | 182.5 mm | 198.3 mm | −15.8 mm |
| Thickness | 5.5 mm | 6.6 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Weight | 508 g | 679 g | −171 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MatePad Pro 12.2 (2024) better than iQOO Pad2 Pro?
- Peak brightness2,000 nits vs 900 nits2.2×
- OLED panelYes · iQOO Pad2 Pro: No
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · iQOO Pad2 Pro: No
- Wired charging100 W vs 66 W+52%
- Weight508 g vs 679 g+34%
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · iQOO Pad2 Pro: No
- Front camera16 MP vs 8 MP2×
- Thickness5.5 mm vs 6.6 mm+20%
Why is iQOO Pad2 Pro better than MatePad Pro 12.2 (2024)?
- AnTuTu score726,657 vs 2,347,1163.2×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)4,550 vs 7,567+66%
- Battery capacity10,100 mAh vs 11,500 mAh+14%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 7+40%
- Screen size12.2″ vs 13″+7%
- CPU frequency2.62 GHz vs 3.4 GHz+30%
- Process7 nm vs 4 nm+75%
- Pixel density275 ppi vs 286 ppi+4%
- Resolution (short side)1,840 px vs 2,064 px+12%
- Resolution (long side)2,800 px vs 3,096 px+11%
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5.4+4%
- USB version3.1 vs 3.2+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 508 g | 679 g |
| Thickness | 5.5 mm | 6.6 mm |
| Height | 271.3 mm | 289.6 mm |
| Width | 182.5 mm | 198.3 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Colours | Gold, White, Black | Gray, Blue, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.2″ | 13″ |
| Panel | Dual-layer OLED | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,840 px | 2,064 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,800 px | 3,096 px |
| Pixel density | 275 ppi | 286 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,000 nits | 900 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,047 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89% | 87.6% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 9000S | Mediatek Dimensity 9300+ |
| Chip maker | Kirin | MediaTek |
| Process | 7 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.62 GHz | 3.4 GHz |
| GPU | Maleoon 910 MP4 | Immortalis-G720 MC12 |
| AnTuTu score | 726,657 | 2,347,116 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,550 | 7,567 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 1,213 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,100 mAh | 11,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 66 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 64% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | — |
| Satellite messaging | Yes | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -22.2 LUFS | — |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side / power button | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 4.2 | Android 14 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | — | OriginOS 4 |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Pad 6S Pro 12.4vsHuawei MatePad Pro 12.2 (2024)
9.09.3
vs
Honor MagicPad 2 12.3vsHuawei MatePad Pro 12.2 (2024)
8.89.3
vs
Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2 (2024)vsZTE nubia RedMagic Nova
9.38.9
vs
Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2 (2025)vsHuawei MatePad Pro 12.2 (2024)
9.09.3
vs
OPPO Pad 3 ProvsHuawei MatePad Pro 12.2 (2024)
9.09.3
vs
Lenovo Legion Tab G3vsVivo iQOO Pad2 Pro

