vs
2.4Display2.2
3.4Performance2.2
2.4Battery2.9
2.2Memory & storage2.3
2.4Features2.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
MatePad T8Tab 10L Gen2
| MatePad T8 | Tab 10L Gen2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 199.7 mm | 241.2 mm | −41.5 mm |
| Width | 121.1 mm | 156.6 mm | −35.5 mm |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 8 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Weight | 310 g | 472 g | −162 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MatePad T8 better than Tab 10L Gen2?
- Weight310 g vs 472 g+52%
- Rear camera5 MP vs 2 MP2.5×
- Pixel density189 ppi vs 149 ppi+27%
- CPU cores8 vs 42×
- CPU frequency2 GHz vs 1.8 GHz+11%
Why is Tab 10L Gen2 better than MatePad T8?
- Battery capacity5,100 mAh vs 6,000 mAh+18%
- Screen size8″ vs 10.1″+26%
- Storage (base)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Thickness8.6 mm vs 8 mm+7%
- Screen-to-body ratio76.7% vs 78.3%+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 310 g | 472 g |
| Thickness | 8.6 mm | 8 mm |
| Height | 199.7 mm | 241.2 mm |
| Width | 121.1 mm | 156.6 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Colours | Deepsea Blue | Space Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8″ | 10.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 1,280 px |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 149 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 350 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 76.7% | 78.3% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT8768 | Mediatek MT8766B |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| CPU cores | 8 | 4 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | 1.8 GHz |
| GPU | PowerVR GE8320 | PowerVR GE8300 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 3 GB | 3 GB |
| Storage (max) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage (base) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | — |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,100 mAh | 6,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | — | 10 W |
| Wireless charging | — | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| USB | microUSB 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | No | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 5 MP | 2 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.2 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | — |
| Front camera | 2 MP | 2 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | — | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | EMUI 10 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Amazon Fire HD 8 (2020)vsHuawei MatePad T8
3.93.8
vs
Amazon Fire HD 8 Plus (2020)vsHuawei MatePad T8
4.03.8
vs
Honor Pad X6vsHuawei MatePad T8
4.03.8
vs
Allview Viva 803GvsHuawei MatePad T8
3.53.8
vs
Allview Viva 1003GvsHuawei MatePad T8
3.63.8
vs
Allview Viva 1003G LitevsHuawei MatePad T8
3.63.8


