vs
3.2Display2.4
2.8Battery2.3
3.1Memory & storage2.3
Why is Tab K9 better than G1 Tab Mini?
- Storage (max)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- RAM4 GB vs 3 GB+33%
- Screen size8.7″ vs 8″+9%
- Storage (base)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Weight320 g vs 368 g+15%
- Screen-to-body ratio81.6% vs 73.9%+10%
- Bluetooth5.3 vs 5+6%
- Thickness8.5 mm vs 8.9 mm+5%
- Resolution (long side)1,340 px vs 1,280 px+5%
Why is G1 Tab Mini better than Tab K9?
- Pixel density179 ppi vs 189 ppi+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 320 g | 368 g |
| Thickness | 8.5 mm | 8.9 mm |
| Height | 9 mm | 201.6 mm |
| Width | 124.8 mm | 124.5 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | — |
| Colours | Luna Grey, Seafoam Green | Glacier Blue, Lake Green, Nebula Purple, Space Grey |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8.7″ | 8″ |
| Panel | IPS TFT | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,340 px | 1,280 px |
| Pixel density | 179 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 480 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81.6% | 73.9% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | MediaTek Helio | RK3562 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | — |
| Process | — | 22 nm |
| CPU cores | — | 4 |
| CPU frequency | — | 2 GHz |
| GPU | — | Mali-G52 MC2 @820 MHz |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 3 GB |
| Storage (max) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,100 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | — | 10 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | — | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5 |
| USB | — | USB Type-C |
| NFC | — | No |
| GPS | — | No |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | — | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | — | Yes |
| Sensors | — | Accelerometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | — | 5 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | — | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | — | No |
| Optical stabilisation | — | No |
| Max video | — | 720p |
| Front camera | — | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | — | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Zen UI 16 | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | D | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 80 h | — |
| Repairability class | A | — |
| Drop resistance class | E | — |









