vs
8.3Display7.8
8.5Performance6.9
7.2Battery6.1
7.0Memory & storage5.6
9.4Features6.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy Tab S9Pad 6
| Galaxy Tab S9 | Pad 6 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 254.3 mm | 254 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Width | 165.8 mm | 165.2 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 6.5 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Weight | 498 g | 490 g | +8 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy Tab S9 better than Pad 6?
- AnTuTu score1,771,415 vs 1,005,598+76%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme3,917 vs 1,1473.4×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)5,838 vs 3,506+67%
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- OLED panelYes · Pad 6: No
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · Pad 6: No
- Wired charging45 W vs 33 W+36%
- Memory card slotYes · Pad 6: No
- eSIMYes · Pad 6: No
- Measured brightness576 nits vs 500 nits+15%
- Peak brightness600 nits vs 550 nits+9%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
Why is Pad 6 better than Galaxy Tab S9?
- Battery capacity8,400 mAh vs 8,840 mAh+5%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 144 Hz+20%
- Pixel density274 ppi vs 309 ppi+13%
- Resolution (short side)1,600 px vs 1,800 px+12%
- Resolution (long side)2,560 px vs 2,880 px+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 498 g | 490 g |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 6.5 mm |
| Height | 254.3 mm | 254 mm |
| Width | 165.8 mm | 165.2 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Colours | Beige, Graphite | Black, Blue, Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 11″ |
| Panel | Dynamic AMOLED 2X | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 2,880 px |
| Pixel density | 274 ppi | 309 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 600 nits | 550 nits |
| Measured brightness | 576 nits | 500 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 83.2% | 83.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8550-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 | Qualcomm SM8250-AC Snapdragon 870 5G |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.36 GHz | 3.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 740 | Adreno 650 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,771,415 | 1,005,598 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 5,838 | 3,506 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 3,917 | 1,147 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.0 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,400 mAh | 8,840 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 9.7 h |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 38% | 38% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | Yes | — |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -23.7 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | Yes | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 6 | MIUI Pad 14 |
| Major OS updates promised | 4 | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9
4.88.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9vsXiaomi Redmi Pad SE
8.66.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FEvsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9
7.28.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S11vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9
8.98.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 UltravsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9
9.28.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9vsXiaomi Pad 7
8.68.2


