vs
7.7Display8.1
6.8Performance7.9
6.9Battery7.3
7.2Memory & storage6.1
5.6Features6.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
MatePad 11.5 Snubia Pad 3D
| MatePad 11.5 S | nubia Pad 3D | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 261 mm | 285 mm | −24 mm |
| Width | 177.2 mm | 190 mm | −12.8 mm |
| Thickness | 6.2 mm | 8.5 mm | −2.3 mm |
| Weight | 510 g | 780 g | −270 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MatePad 11.5 S better than nubia Pad 3D?
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Weight510 g vs 780 g+53%
- Pixel density291 ppi vs 243 ppi+20%
- Thickness6.2 mm vs 8.5 mm+37%
- Resolution (short side)1,840 px vs 1,600 px+15%
- Resolution (long side)2,800 px vs 2,560 px+9%
- Screen-to-body ratio84.7% vs 82.3%+3%
Why is nubia Pad 3D better than MatePad 11.5 S?
- Battery capacity8,800 mAh vs 9,070 mAh+3%
- Wired charging22 W vs 33 W+47%
- Screen size11.5″ vs 12.4″+8%
- Memory card slotNo · MatePad 11.5 S: Yes
- GPSNo · MatePad 11.5 S: Yes
- CPU frequency2.49 GHz vs 2.84 GHz+14%
- Rear camera13 MP vs 16 MP+23%
- USB version3 vs 3.1+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 510 g | 780 g |
| Thickness | 6.2 mm | 8.5 mm |
| Height | 261 mm | 285 mm |
| Width | 177.2 mm | 190 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass |
| Colours | Space Gray, Silver Frost, Violet | Gray |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11.5″ | 12.4″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,840 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,800 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 291 ppi | 243 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | — |
| Measured brightness | 447 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.7% | 82.3% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | HiSilicon Kirin 9000WL | Qualcomm SM8350 Snapdragon 888 5G |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Qualcomm |
| Process | — | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.49 GHz | 2.84 GHz |
| GPU | Maleoon 910 | Adreno 660 |
| AnTuTu score | 751,382 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,882 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,800 mAh | 9,070 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 22 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 25% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.0 | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 3 | 3.1 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 16 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.9 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | — |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Harmony OS 4.2 | Android 12L |
| Platform | Other (Windows, …) | Android |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Pad ProvsHuawei MatePad 11.5 S
7.17.6
vs
Huawei MatePad 11.5 SvsTeclast T65 Max
7.67.2
vs
Xiaomi Poco PadvsHuawei MatePad 11.5 S
7.37.6
vs
Apple iPad Air 11 (2024)vsHuawei MatePad 11.5 S
7.57.6
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Pad Pro 5GvsHuawei MatePad 11.5 S
7.97.6
vs
Huawei MatePad 11.5 SvsWortmann Terra Pad 1201


