vs
3.3Display7.8
4.4Performance6.9
3.0Battery6.1
4.8Memory & storage5.6
3.8Features6.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy Tab A9Pad 6
| Galaxy Tab A9 | Pad 6 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 211 mm | 254 mm | −43 mm |
| Width | 124.7 mm | 165.2 mm | −40.5 mm |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 6.5 mm | +1.5 mm |
| Weight | 332 g | 490 g | −158 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy Tab A9 better than Pad 6?
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · Pad 6: No
- Weight332 g vs 490 g+48%
- Memory card slotYes · Pad 6: No
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · Pad 6: No
- Process6 nm vs 7 nm+17%
Why is Pad 6 better than Galaxy Tab A9?
- AnTuTu score508,554 vs 1,005,598+98%
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 144 Hz2.4×
- Battery capacity5,100 mAh vs 8,840 mAh+73%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)1,943 vs 3,506+80%
- Wired charging15 W vs 33 W2.2×
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Pixel density179 ppi vs 309 ppi+73%
- Screen size8.7″ vs 11″+26%
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 3.2 GHz+45%
- Front camera2 MP vs 8 MP4×
- Resolution (short side)800 px vs 1,800 px2.2×
- Resolution (long side)1,340 px vs 2,880 px2.1×
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 332 g | 490 g |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 6.5 mm |
| Height | 211 mm | 254 mm |
| Width | 124.7 mm | 165.2 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Colours | Graphite, Silver, Navy | Black, Blue, Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8.7″ | 11″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 1,800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,340 px | 2,880 px |
| Pixel density | 179 ppi | 309 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 550 nits |
| Measured brightness | 460 nits | 500 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81.7% | 83.6% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G99 | Qualcomm SM8250-AC Snapdragon 870 5G |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 3.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Adreno 650 |
| AnTuTu score | 508,554 | 1,005,598 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 1,943 | 3,506 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 1,147 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,100 mAh | 8,840 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 9.7 h |
| Wired charging | 15 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 25% | 38% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | — | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -23.7 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 2 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 8 | MIUI Pad 14 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9+vsSamsung Galaxy Tab A9
5.84.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9vsXiaomi Redmi Pad SE
4.86.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
4.87.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11vsSamsung Galaxy Tab A9
5.24.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9
4.88.6
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9vsSamsung Galaxy Tab A8 10.5 (2021)
4.84.5


